Audiotube Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect on the Audiotube website and how we manage that information. Your use of this website is subject to your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. The website is owned and operated by Audiotube Limited who comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). Within the terms of the Act, Audiotube is a Data Controller and is obliged to manage your personal data and information in accordance with the requirements of the Act. Under the Act you have certain rights as a ‘Data Subject’. You may make a request from us a copy of your personal data that we retain. Under the terms of Act we are able to levy a small fee for the administration of these requests. This fee is currently £10 and should be sent with your request for a copy of your personal information to Audiotube Data Request, 1 St Mary Abbots Place, London W8 6LS, United Kingdom. In the event that we are retaining information that is incorrect, inaccurate or otherwise requires modification or amendment, please let us know as quickly as possible and we shall amend our records accordingly and notify any relevant third parties of such amendment

What information might be collected on our website?

If you choose to participate in the Audiotube service, you may be asked to provide personal information as part of the registration process. This information may include your name, email address, address, telephone number and other information necessary to the registration process and to provide users with the Audiotube service. We may also require you to register data that enables us to make royalty payments direct to your bank account or other financial service as you may determine.

How do we use your information?

We may use some or all of this information to build user profiles that are required in order to use and access the Audiotube service, to provide accurate analytic sales reports to users and to make royalty payments. User profiles will be assigned user names and passwords which are necessary for the provision of the Audiotube service to its users. We may use this information to profile our users and to make service enhancements according to that data. We may also aggregate certain demographic data which we may use to in order to make changes to the user experience on the Audiotube website, to market or promote services of specific interest, for reporting purposes or to include in anonomised reporting to industry partners. You may receive communications from us in relation to the Audiotube service or other services that we think may be of interest to you.

Cookies and automated data collection

When you visit the Audiotube website we utilise ‘cookies’. Cookies are small packets of data that contain information specific to you and your visit to the website. These cookies may be used to; provide automated access to certain parts of the Audiotube website, in place of manually entering your username and password; to make it easier to use the Audiotube website; to optimise the service according to your choice of browser, your location or other such factor . Cookies are stored on your computer hard-drive and may be deleted or managed by you at anytime. You may manage your cookies to adjust or restrict the amount and type of information that is retained. By restricting or deleting cookies you might impede the ability of the website to offer the service and may not be able to access all areas of the website. By visiting our website you are consenting to the use, collection and distribution of your data in the form of ‘cookies’.

Who will see my personal data?

We will only share your personal information with our industry partners and other third parties necessary to the provision of the Audiotube service. Information is only shared on the understanding that it remains confidential and will not be further distributed or disclosed. Under exceptional circumstance we may be required to disclose personal information where there is a legal obligation to do so. Such obligation shall be only created by the due process of law, for example upon receipt of an appropriate court order. Your personal information may be aggregated with personal information from other users and this may be supplied to other users, or third parties, on an anonomised basis to provide insights into the Audiotube service, its user base and its composition.

Security

Your personal information will be stored by us on a secure server and we will use industry accepted procedures deemed secure that might involve multiple levels of authentication in order to access the information. Despite these measures, you must acknowledge that any information conveyed over the Internet may be subject to interception by unauthorised third parties. Whilst we strive to maintain secure storage of your personal information you confirm that all information supplied to us is done so at your own risk and that we cannot be held responsible for any unauthorised access to your personal information by so called ‘hacking attempts’ or other such means.

Changes to this Policy and Enquiries

We strive to keep this document up to date and would advise you review the document from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Accordingly, we reserve our right to make any changes to this document as we deem necessary without notice to you. We are happy to answer any questions that you might have in relation to the Audiotube service, the website or this privacy policy. You may contact use by email at info@audiotube.com or in writing to Audiotube, 1 St Mary Abbots Place, London W8 6LS, United Kingdom.

© 2016 - 2017 Audiotube Ltd. All rights reserved